VOLKTEK NGF-762E-SC40 10/100/1000BASE-T to Single-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 40km

SKU: NGF-762E-SC40
VOLKTEK NGF-762E-SC40 10/100/1000BASE-T to Single-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 40km
VOLKTEK NGF-762E-SC40 10/100/1000BASE-T to Single-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 40km
VOLKTEK NGF-762E-SC40 10/100/1000BASE-T to Single-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 40km

VOLKTEK NGF-762E-SC40 10/100/1000BASE-T to Single-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 40km

SKU: NGF-762E-SC40
Regular price Enquire with us
Enquire with us /
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Rated for use in Singapore
  • Local Service Center
  • Delivery options available
  • In stock
  • Inventory on the way
NGF-762E is a 10/100/1000 RJ45 to 100FX/1000Base-X Copper to the Fiber media converter. It's an inexpensive and minimal solution with automatic MDI/MDI-X and Auto-negotiation, NWay support on RJ-45. The device uses LED signaling to inform users of its transmission activity. The converter is completely transparent when connected, meaning that network performance remains unchanged. The device is available in single- and multi-mode interface with data transmission delivery at distances of 500m/2km/10km/40km/50km/70km depending on request. For added flexibility, this media converter is available with SC, and SFP connectors. This media converter operates between temperatures of 0°C~50°C (32°F~122°F). The device has a standard size to fit on an in-rack solution with multiple media converters.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
More from All Products
Sold Out
CADYCE CA-U34H USB 3.0 4-Port Hub
CADYCE CA-U34H USB 3.0 4-Port Hub
CADYCE CA-U34H USB 3.0 4-Port Hub
Enquire with us Enquire with us
HP Portable SSD P500 250GB/500GB/1TB
HP Portable SSD P500 250GB/500GB/1TB
HP P500 Portable SSD
Enquire with us Enquire with us
GOOBAY CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH - Yellow
GOOBAY CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH - Yellow
GOOBAY LAN CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH Patch Cable - Yellow
Enquire with us Enquire with us
GOOBAY CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH - Blue
GOOBAY CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH - Blue
GOOBAY LAN CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH Patch Cable - Blue
Enquire with us Enquire with us
ARLO Pro 5 VMC4060P 2K Quad HD Wireless HDR Security Camera
ARLO Pro 5 VMC4060P 2K Quad HD Wireless HDR Security Camera
ARLO Pro 5 VMC4060P 2K Quad HD Wireless HDR Security Camera
Enquire with us Enquire with us
LOGITECH BRIO 4K Webcam
LOGITECH BRIO 4K Webcam
LOGITECH BRIO 4K Webcam
Enquire with us Enquire with us
Product Highlights
  • 10/100/1000 RJ45 to 100FX/1000Base-X Media Converter
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X (medium dependent interface / MDI crossover)
  • Auto-negotiation (N Way protocol) support on RJ-45
  • Link Fault Signaling and LEDs for at-glance device status
  • Operating temperature 0°C~50°C (32°F~122°F)
Features

Rugged and Robust Design

Responding to the issues of consistent operation, the NGF-762E is built in a rugged and durable housing. Enclosed in IP30-grade casing, the media converter provides superior protection from severe temperatures extending from 0°C~50°C (32°F~122°F). Capable of DIN-Rail mounting, the device is simple to install easy to fit limited spaces. The NGF-762E also features a DC jack with a locking function to ensure continuous power connectivity.

Economic and Space-saving Design

Responding to the issues of design in mission-critical environments, the NGF-762E is designed in a space-saving, compact and slim housing. This standalone low-cost media converter provides transparent conversion Copper to Fiber in a small enclosure. The compact size allows the converters to be wall-mounted to save space. NGF-762E is extremely simple to install and operate, and thus saves you valuable time and money.

Fault-tolerant and User-friendly Monitoring

Network administrators can now easily monitor and troubleshoot issues associated with device functionality and link activity using the NGF-762E advanced features. LFS (Link Fault Signalling) feature on the device provides critical information about link status and enables you to easily detect optical signal strengths and faulty links on both copper and fiber ports, and significantly minimizes outage. And the LEDs on the NGF-762E convey essential diagnostic and status information of device power, link activity on ports, and allow you to easily monitor without having to get into tight spaces.

Easy Plug-and-play Operation

Being a compact, lightweight media converter, the NGF-762E is an easy-to-setup and ready-to-use solution for dispersed or emerging networks. Featuring Auto-MDI/MDIX and Auto-negotiation, the media converter automatically detects and configures the best mode of operation over a link. This eliminates the need for user setup or configuration procedures and simplifies installation. And once installed the media converter operates automatically. In addition, the Link Fault Signaling DIP switch on the NGF-762E provides the simplest and quickest way to enable or disable LFS (Link Fault Signaling) function on the device.

Specifications

Standards

IEEE 802.310BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
IEEE 802.3ab1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 1000BASE-SX/LX

Interface

Ports1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
1 x 100FX/1000BASE-X
LED PanelPWR, Fiber(1000, LNK/ACT), RJ45 (1000, LNK/ACT),ALM (Alarm)
DIP 1: Link Fault Signal
2: LLB (Local Loopback)
3: RLB(Remote Loopback)
4: SFP Speed

Power

Input Voltage12V DC/1A, via external power adapter
Power Consumption 1.8W

Mechanical and Environment

HousingAluminum (IP30 Protection)
MountingWall-Mount, DIN-Rail (Optional), Chassis Compatible
Operating Temperature 0°C~50°C (32°F~122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C~70°C (-4°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity5 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Weight131 g (0.29 lb)
Dimension (WxHxD)73.8 x 23.4 x 109.2 mm (2.9 x 0.92 x 4.3 in)

Ordering Information

ModelDescription
NGF-762E 10/100/1000Base-T to SFP Converter SFP (NOT INCLUDED), Chassis Pluggable
Model SFP Transceiver
GBM-104 1000Base-SX 1.25G, Multi-mode SFP, 500m
GBM-104-2 1000Base-SX 1.25G, Multi-Mode, 3.3V, 1310nm, 2Km
GBM-104-10 1000Base-LX 1.25G, Single Mode SFP, 10Km
GBM-123TS1000Base-LX, Bi-Di SFP TX:1310/RX:1550 Single Mode, 10km
GBM-123RS1000Base-LX, Bi-Di SFP TX:1550/RX:1310 Single Mode, 10km
Model Description
NGF-762E-MC10/100/1000Base-T to Multi-Mode 1000Base-FX Converter, SC connector, 500m
NGF-762E-SC10/100/1000Base-T to single mode 1000Base-FX Converter, SC connector, 10km
NGF-762E-SC2010/100/1000Base-T to single mode 1000Base-FX Converter, SC connector, 20km
NGF-762E-SC4010/100/1000Base-T to single mode 1000Base-FX Converter, SC connector, 40km
Section
Drop element here