VOLKTEK HMC-672E-MC 10/100/1000BASE-T to Multi-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 500m

SKU: HMC-672E-MC
VOLKTEK HMC-672E-MC 10/100/1000BASE-T to Multi-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 500m
VOLKTEK HMC-672E-MC 10/100/1000BASE-T to Multi-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 500m

VOLKTEK HMC-672E-MC 10/100/1000BASE-T to Multi-mode 1000BASE-FX Converter, SC Connector, 500m

SKU: HMC-672E-MC
Regular price Enquire with us
Enquire with us /
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Rated for use in Singapore
  • Local Service Center
  • Delivery options available
  • In stock
  • Inventory on the way
HMC-672E is a 10/100/1000 RJ45 to 100FX/1000Base-X Converter Copper to the Fiber media converter. It's an inexpensive and minimal solution with automatic MDI/MDI-X and Auto-negotiation, NWay support on RJ-45. The device uses LED signaling to inform users of its transmission activity. The converter is completely transparent when connected, meaning that network performance remains unchanged. The device is available in single- and multi-mode fiber with data transmission delivery at distances of 500m/10/40/50/70km depending on request. For added flexibility, this media converter is available with SC, and SFP slot for SFP module. This media converter operates between temperatures of -10℃~60℃ (14°F~140°F). The device has a standard size to fit on an in-rack solution with multiple media converters.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
More from All Products
Sold Out
CADYCE CA-U34H USB 3.0 4-Port Hub
CADYCE CA-U34H USB 3.0 4-Port Hub
CADYCE CA-U34H USB 3.0 4-Port Hub
Enquire with us Enquire with us
HP Portable SSD P500 250GB/500GB/1TB
HP Portable SSD P500 250GB/500GB/1TB
HP P500 Portable SSD
Enquire with us Enquire with us
GOOBAY CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH - Yellow
GOOBAY CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH - Yellow
GOOBAY LAN CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH Patch Cable - Yellow
Enquire with us Enquire with us
GOOBAY CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH - Blue
GOOBAY CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH - Blue
GOOBAY LAN CAT 7 S/FTP PIMF RJ45 LSZH Patch Cable - Blue
Enquire with us Enquire with us
ARLO Pro 5 VMC4060P 2K Quad HD Wireless HDR Security Camera
ARLO Pro 5 VMC4060P 2K Quad HD Wireless HDR Security Camera
ARLO Pro 5 VMC4060P 2K Quad HD Wireless HDR Security Camera
Enquire with us Enquire with us
LOGITECH BRIO 4K Webcam
LOGITECH BRIO 4K Webcam
LOGITECH BRIO 4K Webcam
Enquire with us Enquire with us
Product Highlights
  • 10/100/1000 RJ45 to 100FX/1000Base-X Converter
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X (medium dependent interface / MDI crossover)
  • Auto-negotiation (N Way protocol) support on RJ45
  • Link fault signaling and LEDs for at-a-glance device status
  • Operating temperature -10℃ to 60℃ (14°F~140°F)v
Features

Rugged and Robust Design

Responding to the issues of consistent operation, the HMC-672E is built in a rugged and durable housing. Enclosed in IP30-grade casing, the media converter provides superior protection from severe temperatures extending from -10°C ~60°C. Capable of DIN-Rail mounting, the device is simple to install easy to fit in limited spaces. The HMC-672E also features a DC jack with a locking function to ensure continuous power connectivity.

Economic and Space-saving Design

Responding to the issues of design in mission-critical environments, the HMC-672E is designed in a space-saving, compact and slim housing. This standalone low-cost media converter provides transparent conversion at 1000Mbps without data stream interference and inexpensively connects both 10/100/1000Mbps copper port and Fast/Gigabit Ethernet SFP in a small enclosure. The compact size allows the converters to be wall-mounted to save space. The HMC-672E is extremely simple to install and operate, and thus saves you valuable time and money.

Fault-tolerant and User-friendly Monitoring

Network administrators can now easily monitor and troubleshoot issues associated with device functionality and link activity using the HMC-672E advanced features. LFS (Link Fault Signalling) feature on the device provides critical information about link status and enables you to easily detect optical signal strengths and faulty links on both copper and fiber ports, and significantly minimizes outage. And the LEDs on the HMC-672E convey essential diagnostic and status information of device power, link activity on ports, and allow you to easily monitor without having to get into tight spaces.

Easy Plug-and-play Operation

Being a compact, lightweight media converter, the HMC-672E is an easy-to-setup and ready-to-use solution for dispersed or emerging networks. Featuring Auto-MDI/MDIX and Auto-negotiation, the media converter automatically detects and configures the best mode of operation over a link. This eliminates the need for user setup or configuration procedures and simplifies installation. And once installed the media converter operates automatically. In addition, the Link Fault Signaling DIP switch on the HMC-672E provides the simplest and quickest way to enable or disable LFS (Link Fault Signaling) function on the device.

Specifications

Standards

IEEE 802.310BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z1000BASE-SX/LX

Interface

Ports1 x 100FX/1000BASE-X (SC/ST)
1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
DIP Switch PWR, Fiber (1000, LNK/ACT), RJ45 (1000, LNK/ACT), ALM (Alarm)
DIP 1: Link Fault Signal
2: LLB (Local Loopback) 
3: RLB(Remote Loopback)
4: SFP Speed

Power

Input Voltage 12V DC/1A, via external power adapter
Power Consumption 1.8W

Mechanical and Environment

Input VoltageAluminum (IP30 protection)
Housing DIN-Rail
Mounting -40°C~75°C (-40°F~167°F)
Operating Temperaturec-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Weight158 g (0.35 lb)
Dimension (WxHxD)73.8 x 23.4 x 109.2mm (2.9 x 0.9 x 4.3 inch)

Ordering Information

ModelDescription
HMC-672E 10/100/1000Base-T to SFP Gigabit Converter, SFP NOT INCLUDED
Model SFP Transceiver
GBM-1041000Base-SX 1.25G, Multi-mode SFP, 500m
GBM-104-101000Base-LX 1.25G, Single Mode SFP, 10Km
GBM-123TS1000Base-LX, Bi-Di SFP TX:1310/RX:1550 Single Mode, 10km
GBM-123RS1000Base-LX, Bi-Di SFP TX:1550/RX:1310 Single Mode, 10km
Model Description
HMC-672E-MC10/100/1000Base-T to Multi-mode 1000Base-FX Converter, SC connector, 500m
HMC-672E-SC10/100/1000Base-T to Single Mode 1000Base-FX Converter, SC connector, 10km
Section
Drop element here